X

Follow global art news and keep your fingers on the pulse
of the art market with our weekly newsletter.



More ways to stay connected!

Like us

Follow us

Privacy Statement  We are committed to keeping your information safe. Your personal data will be held by ArtViatic, will only be used in relation to this newsletter and will never be communicated to any third parties. In accordance with the Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978, you have at any time, a right of access, rectification and opposition to all of your personal data. Questions may be directed at:

Thank you!

LEGAL NOTICE

1. MANDATORY INFORMATION

1.This website and the services offered on these pages are provided by Antoine Van de Beuque Arts:

- Antoine Van de Beuque Arts S.A.M is a société anonyme (corporation) existing and organized under the laws of Monaco, registered with the Register of Commerce and Industry of the Principality of Monaco under number RCI 11S05554, headquartered at Le Roc Azur, 29 boulevard d’Italie 98000 Principality of Monaco, with a share capital of €150,000. Telephone: +377 97 97 88 66 – Contact form

- the website’s director of publication is: Antoine Van de Beuque Arts S.A.M

- the service provider in charge of the direct and permanent hosting of the website is OVH France, headquartered at Roubaix; Telephone 0820 32 03 63

2. ACCESS AND CONTENT

2.Users acknowledge that they have read and agree to comply with the terms of this legal notice.

3.The website is freely accessible.

4.However, some areas of the website are accessible only to users who have subscribed and who have with a password-protected private account.

5.Unsubscribed users with no private account can only access to the free area of the www.artviatic.com website.

6.Unsubscribed users with no private account shall not access or enter, or attempt to access or enter, the private area. Any unauthorized access or entry shall be considered as a fraudulent access within the meaning of the Penal Code.

7.Users agree that all the data they would access in the private area are confidential and they therefore undertake not to disclose any of them.

8.Users of the website acknowledge that they have the skills and resources required to access and use this website.

9.Users of the www.artviatic.com website represent that they have checked that the IT configuration used is virus-free and in perfect working condition.

10.The information provided by the website operator is for information purposes only and users are urged to perform further personalized analysis.

11.The website operator makes no guarantees as to the accuracy, completeness and timeliness of the information contained on its website.

12.The operator of the www.artviatic.com website may not be held liable for any damage caused by the use of the website. Accordingly, users agree that they are using this information under their sole responsibility.

13.Users agree that they shall use the website services and all the information they may have access to only for purposes consistent with public policy, morality and third parties’ rights.

14.Users agree that they shall not act in a manner that might compromise the security of the www.artviatic.com website’s IT system or the IT system of other users.

15.Users agree that they shall not interfere with or interrupt the normal operation of the website.

16.Users agree that they shall not carry out or otherwise perform actions for commercial, political, advertising or marketing purposes such as the sending of unsolicited emails.

3. TECHNICAL INFORMATION

17.Whilst every effort has been made to provide users with available and verified information and/or tools on the website, Antoine Van de Beuque Arts S.A.M does not warrant that they will be error-free, uninterrupted, or virus-free.

18.Although the www.artviatic.com website is accessible 24x7, the website operator cannot be held liable in case the website and its services are unavailable or discontinued, whether voluntarily or not. In addition, the website operator may suspend access to its website for maintenance purposes, in which case it will strive to previously inform the users.

4. LIABILITY

19.While ArtViatic will make its best efforts to ensure that the information made available to users and subscribed users on its website is accurate, such information may nonetheless contain technical inaccuracies or typographical errors or be incomplete. Such information may be corrected and amended by ArtViatic at any time without notice.

20.ArtViatic does not guarantee uninterrupted access to the website, or the security of the web pages or the absence of any virus or other undesirable components.

21.ArtViatic disclaims all liability for any imprecision, inaccuracy or omission concerning the information available on the website. Moreover, ArtViatic or Antoine Van de Beuque Arts S.A.M may not be liable for any decision made in reliance upon such information. ArtViatic shall not be liable for any direct or indirect damage, loss of profits or any business interruption arising out of or related to the use or impossibility to use the website.

22.The www.artviatic.com website may contain links to other websites belonging to or operated by third parties. By clicking on one of these links, you agree, prior to any use of the website in question, to examine its terms of use and to accept them. ArtViatic shall not be liable for the contents of those websites. You shall be solely responsible for your access to and use of those third party websites.

23.The website assumes no responsibility for damage to property linked to the use of the website. The website uses 4D technology. ArtViatic shall not be liable for any direct or indirect damage caused by the hardware of the user when accessing the website and arising out of a use of a hardware not supporting 4D technology, a bug or an incompatibility. Moreover, users agree to access the website using recent, virus-free hardware with an updated, state-of-the-art browser.

24.www.artviatic.com shall further not be liable for any direct or indirect damage (e.g.: loss of a chance) resulting from the use of the website.

5. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

25.The contents and general structure of the website and the software, texts, images, whether or not animated, photographs, sounds, know-how and any other elements composing the website are the exclusive property of the website operator or of the third parties having granted it a license.

26.Any total or partial reproduction of this website by anyone, entity or individual, without the express authorization of the website operator is strictly forbidden and shall constitute an infringement.

27.The above also applies to any databases appearing on the website, which are protected by articles L.341-1 et seq. of the Intellectual Property Code.

28.The distinctive signs of the website operator, such as domain names, trademarks, denominations and logos featured on the website, are protected by the Intellectual Property Code.

29.Any total or partial reproduction of those distinctive signs made from the elements of the website without the express authorization of the website operator is thus prohibited in accordance with the Intellectual Property Code.

6. AUTHORIZATION TO REPRODUCE CONTENTS

30.Any reproduction, performance, use, modification, publication or adaptation of all or part of the elements of the www.artviatic.com website, in any manner or by any means whatsoever, is prohibited unless otherwise previously agreed by Antoine Van de Beuque Arts S.A.M.

31.For any information about a content posted on the www.artviatic.com website (texts, graphs, illustrations) on any media, please send a letter, telephone or fax to: Antoine Van de Beuque Arts S.A.M, Le Roc Azur, 29 boulevard d’Italie 98000 Principauté de Monaco. Telephone: +377 97 97 88 66. Fax: +377 97 97 88 67 – Contact form.

7. PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

32.Pursuant to the Monegasque Act No. 1.165 of 23 December 1993 on the protection of personal data, as amended by Act No. 1.353 of 4 December 2008, the website has been notified to the Monegasque data protection authority (Commission de Contrôle des Informations Nominatives or “CCIN”).

33.Antoine Van de Beuque Arts, acting as data controller, processes the personal data of users.

34.Pursuant to the Act on the protection of personal data of 23 December 1993, as amended by Act No. 1.353 of 4 December 2008, users are informed that the data provided by them are required to handle and answer their requests and may be processed for the purposes of managing the website.

35.Answers to fields marked with an asterisk are mandatory for those purposes. If users fail to answer, the processing of their applications may be delayed or even impossible. Data will be analyzed, processed and transferred to the relevant departments of Antoine Van de Beuque Arts.

36.Users are informed that they have a right to access, inquire about and rectify their data allowing them to rectify, complete, update, lock or erase their personal data if inaccurate, incomplete, equivocal, expired or whose collection, usage, disclosure or storage is prohibited.

37.Users also have a right to object to the processing of their data for direct marketing purposes.

38.Users can exercise these rights by contacting Art Viatic, together with a copy of an identity document bearing their signature:

- by mail to: Roc Azur, 29 boulevard d’Italie 98 000, Monaco; or

- by contact form

8. COOKIES

39.Users are informed that a cookie may automatically be placed on their browsing software when visiting the website.

40.A cookie is a block of data that does not personally identify users but records information about their navigation on the website.

41.Users can configure their web browser to be informed of the presence of cookies and have the option to refuse or accept them.

42.If they so wish, users may deactivate cookies by selecting the proper settings of their browser.

43.The procedure may be different according to the browsing software used:

44.If your browser is “Internet Explorer”: on the “Tools” menu select “Internet Options”, click the “Privacy” tab, and click the “Advanced” button. To block cookies, tick the box “Override automatic cookie handling” and then select “Block”. If you want to decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept or refuse coolies, click on “Prompt”. Please note that deactivating cookies may make it impossible to use some features of the website.

45.If your browser is “Netscape”: click “Edit” on the taskbar and then click “Preferences”, select “Advanced” and then choose the option “Disable cookies” by clicking “Ok”.

46.You have a right to access, rectify, inquire about and object to the processing of your personal data communicated via the cookies as explained above in section “Protection of Personal Data”.

47.Please note however that if you block cookies, you may not be able to access certain services.

48.Users must comply with the provisions of the Act on the protection of personal data, and any violation shall be punished by criminal penalties. In particular, users shall not collect or misuse personal data or otherwise act in a manner that may adversely affect the privacy or reputation of others.

9. HYPERLINKS

49.Users and visitors of the website may not create a hyperlink to this website without the website operator’s express prior authorization.

50.Such authorization may under no circumstances be considered as an implied affiliation agreement.

51.In any case, links directing to the website shall be removed on the website operator’s request.

52.The website operator reserves the right to place hyperlinks on its website directing to web pages other than its website.

53.Users are expressly informed that the websites they can access through such hypertext links do not belong to the website operator.

54.The operator of the www.artviatic.com website is not liable for any access by users to such other Internet resources via the hypertext links contained on the website or for the content of the information contained on those websites through the activation of the hyperlink.

10. SECURITY

55.www.artviatic.com protects the data it possesses by special security measures against loss, misuse and mishandling. ArtViatic takes all reasonable measures to protect the data of its users.

56.State-of-the-art cryptographic means are used to guarantee the online security of the data exchanged on the www.artviatic.com website. Users’ sensitive data collected in our registration forms are encrypted and transmitted in a secure manner using latest SSL standards.

57.Only specially authorized personnel have accessed to such personal data.

58.You hereby acknowledge and agree to the characteristics and limitations of the Internet. In particular, you hereby acknowledge and agree that:

- You are aware of the nature of the Internet network, notably its technical performances and response time to consult, interrogate or transfer data;

- You are aware that data circulating on the Internet are not always protected, in particular against possible misuse.

- You are aware that use of data circulating on the Internet may be regulated and that such data may be protected, including property rights.

59.You agree to take all required measures to protect your own data and/or software from any virus on the Internet network. Accordingly, you agree that you are using this website at your own risk and under your sole responsibility.

11. GOVERNING LAW/JURISDICTION

60.This website shall be governed by Monegasque law; Monegasque law shall apply to both form and substance.

61.Any dispute arising out of or in connection with the use of this website shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of the Principality of Monaco.

12. APPLICABLE MONEGASQUE LAWS

62.The following laws are applicable to the operation of the ArtViatic website:

- No. 1.165 of 23 December 1993, as amended by Act No. 1.353 of 4 December 2008 (“loi n. 1.165 du 23 décembre 1993 relative à la protection des informations nominatives, modifiée par la loi n°1.353 du 4 décembre 2008”);

- Act No. 1.383 of 2 August 2011, on Digital Economy (“loi n° 1.383 du 2 août 2011 sur l’Economie Numérique”).

13. CHANGE TO LEGAL NOTICE

63.Antoine Van de Beuque Arts S.A.M reserves the right to amend and update this legal notice at any time without notice.

64.Users are therefore invited to consult it regularly.

Last updated: 30/07/2012
 
LOG-IN